Preliminary Program

FACULTY MEMBERS

Caroline Leclercq, France
Mathilde Gras, France
Rod Hentz, USA
Paolo Panciera, Italy Nadine Sturbois-Nachef, France

LOCAL ORGANIZERS

Judit Hetthéssy, Hungary
Noémi Szakács, Hungary

Friday - 1 November 2019 SURGEONS OBSERVERS
8:00-8:20 Introduction to the surgical treatment of the Spastic Upper Limb Lecture hall
8:20-10:10 SHOULDER + HSN
15 mn Lecture
The spastic shoulder
Lecture hall
15mn + 65 mn DEMO + Dissection
Tenotomy / lengthening of Pectoralis Major, Teres Major, Latissimus dorsi, Subscapularis
Anatomy
lab
Lecture hall
Discussion
9:55 Lecture
Hyperselective Neurectomy (HSN): indications, technique
Lecture hall
10:10-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-13:00 ELBOW + HSN
15 mn Lecture
Elbow HSN and lengthening: technique and respective indications
Lecture hall
15 mn Demo: HSN musculo-cutaneous + radial nerve
Elbow flexors lengthening
Lecture hall
60 mn Dissection: HSN musculo-cutaneous nerve
Lengthening BI+BA+ BR
Anatomy
lab
Lecture hall
Clinical examination
12:00
15mn + 45mn
Demo + Dissection
HSN median + ulnar nerves forearm
Anatomy lab Lecture: results of HSN
13:00-14:00 Lunch on site
14:00-16:00 FOREARM
20 mn + 5 mn Lectures
1. Techniques of lengthening and respective indications: tenotomy // epicondylar release // Intra-tendinous // STP (VRH)
2. Fractional lengthening (CL)
Lecture hall
15 mn + 80 mn Demo + dissection:
Forearm muscles lengthening: fractional lengthening, STP
Epicondylar release
Anatomy lab Lecture hall Lecture: botulinum toxin
16:00-16:20 Discussion Lecture hall
16:20-16:35 Coffee break
16:35-18:15 TENDON TRANSFERS
15 mn Lecture
Techniques and indications of tendon transfers
Lecture hall
80 mn Demo + Dissections:
Transfert FCU to Wrist Extensors
PT rerouting
Dorsalization ECU (time permitting)
Anatomy lab Lecture hall Lecture: post-op regimen of tendon transfers
18:15-18:30 Discussion Lecture hall
20:00–23:00 Course dinner at Vígvarjú Restaurant



Saturday - 2 November 2019 SURGEONS OBSERVERS
8:30-10:30 WRIST ARTHRODESIS
20 mn Lecture
Indications and technical challenges
(CL 5 mn technique: incision, MC fusion…)
Lecture hall
15 mn
+ 75 mn
Demo + Dissections
Medio-carpal fusion
Complete wrist arthrodesis (plate: 2 types)
Anatomy lab Lecture hall
Discussion
10:35-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:15 FINGER INTEROSSEI
15 mn Lecture
Anatomy, diagnostic and etio-pathogeny, techniques
Lecture hall
15mn
+ 45 mn
Demo + Dissections
Littler (2 fingers)
Proximal tenotomy (2 fingers)
Anatomy lab Lecture hall
Lecture
Postop regimen  interossei
12:15 -12:45 Discussion Lecture hall
12:45-13:45 Lunch on site
13:45-16:00 THUMB
15 mn Lecture
Classification, indications and techniques
Lecture hall
10 mn Demo: HSN median + ulnar thenar branches Lecture hall
15 mn
+ 90 mn
Demo + Dissections
First web release
BR / EPL
EPL rerouting
Anatomy lab Lecture
and discussion
16:00-16:30 Discussion Lecture hall
16:30 End of the Master Class